curriculum vitae


Performed Compositions (Highlights)

2017

  • "we will do deeds to follow on our words" (ca. 8:00)

         for solo harpsichord, commissioned/ performed by Wesley Shen. premiered 2017/08/08.

  • Voices Dangle Like Bells (ca. 20:00)

for mixed chamber ensemble and community participants. co-commissioned by Continuum Contemporary Music and Jumblies Theatre. premiered 2017/06/03.

  • Long to Reign Over Us (ca.20:00)

for accordion, flute, piano, violin. commissioned/ performed by Thin Edge New Music Collective. premiered 2017/05/18.

  • Amid the Canon's Roar (ca.12:00)

for string quartet. commissioned/ performed by Quatuor Bozzini. premiered 2017/10/26.

2016

  • Four Lands (ca. 15:00)

for 2 percussionists, clarinet, flute, and community participants. co-commissioned and performed by Continuum Contemporary Music and Jumblies Theatre Ground Floor Choir at the Evergreen Brickworks 2016/06/19.

  • "...the dread and envy of them all" (ca. 10:00)

for woodwind quintet. commissioned and performed by Blythewood Winds at the Haleconian Hall 2016/06/12.

2015

  • Under the Crown (ca. 10:00)

for solo electric guitar with three amplifiers. commissioned by Caution Tape Collective performed by Trevor Babb at Arrayspace 2015/10/29.

  • Our Lovèd Dominion Bless (ca. 14:00) 

for six-handed piano. commissioned and performed by JunctQin Keyboard Collective at the Canadian Music Centre's Chalmers House 2015/05/03.

  • Red Ensign (ca. 11:00)

for mixed chamber ensemble. commissioned and performed by Continuum Contemporary Music at the Music Gallery.  2015/03/08.

2014

  • Casualties (ca. 15:00) 

for solo guitar and electronics. performed by Rob MacDonald at the CMC 2014/11/15 & 2014/12/18.

  • Bandoliers (ca. 8:00)

For cello, clarinet, and percussion. performed by Array Music at the Array Space 2014/05/08. 

  • Wild Bengal Tigers (ca. 30:00)

for varied household items and percussion. co-written and performed by Jason Doell and Germaine Liu at the Music Gallery 2014/05/15.

  • Draftee (ca. 8:00)

for string quartet. performed by the Cecilia Quartet at the Chalmers House Canadian Music Centre 2014/04/06.

2010-2013

  • Austerity Measures and Collective Actions: a sonatina for those who wish to occupy it (ca. 7:00)

open score performed by the Central Michigan University New Music Ensemble at the Staples Family Concert Hall in Mount Pleasant Michigan 2013/10/13.

  • Animal Spirits and Quantitative Easing (ca. 7:00)

for piano trio and electric guitar. performed by Contact Contemporary Music Ensemble at the Chalmers House Canadian Music Centre 2013/06/01.

  • Delicate Triangles (ca. 45:00) 

a site-specific/spatial piece for the Gladstone Hotel 2nd floor gallery. for the doors of rooms 202 and 212, violin, cello, two tenor saxophones, clarinet, two electric guitars, acoustic guitar, electric bass and various percussion. Performed at the Gladstone Hotel 2nd Floor Gallery by Vira Burmenko (violin), Gabrielle Charon-Merritt (acoustic and electric guitars), Ruhee Dewji (tenor saxophone), Jay Hay (tenor saxophone and clarinet), Cory Latkovich (cello), Germaine Liu (percussion), Brent O’Toole (bass guitar), Sebastian Shinwell (electric guitar). Conducted by Lendl Barcelos (room 212 LFO door operator and conductor), Hillary Thomson (room 202 LFO door operator and conductor), Jason Doell (primary conductor) 2012/06/06 & 2012/06/08.

  • Sonatina for Piano (ca. 3:00) 

performed by Christina Petrowska-Quilico at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2010/01/05.  


(sound/interdisciplinary)(performance/works)

2016

  • Whatness performance/sound art

for lofi signal chain disruption/seven channel "surround sound" diffusion system/browser instruments/FM transmission/sonic transduction/plunderphonics/tape manipulation/social media feedback. performed by Jason Doell at Gerard Art Space 2016/10/21.

  • #BERGEN1144 sound installation/performance/social media intervention

for 15 Instagram videos, mobile audience, and mobile performer. performed/installed at 1144 Bergen Gallery New York City, USA 2016/08/12.

  • Invisible Parralell sound installation/performance

for two phones, two tablets, two loudspeakers, and two remote performers. created and performed/installed by Jason Doell and Xuan Ye at Duration & Dialogue Performance Art Festival/Symposium, Katzman Contemporary, Toronto, Canada 2016/01/30

2015

  • SYMBIOTONOTOPIA! performance/durational sound art event

6 hour electroacoustic improvisaation/sound art event by Nidus (Marc Couroux, Jason Doell, Matthew Ramalo) at Ratio Space Toronto 2015/08/16

  • sad.john.low plunderphonics/electroacoustic improvisation/installation/performance

Pure Data patch designed for improvised plunderphonics performance or random generation sound installation. installed as part of Long Winter inter-arts festival 2015/01/16

2014

  • untitled interdisciplinary work

electroacoustic/vibrational composition for video (by Robert Appleton) and emotichairs (at Vibrafusion Lab). performed and installed at Vibrafusion Lab London, Ontario and Array Space Toronto, Ontario 2014/09/12 and 2014/11/01.

  • The Big Step by Dieter Engel and Movement Perpetuel by Chris Chung interdisciplinary film and music performance and outdoor installation.

for film, music boxes, and loudspeakers. performance by Jason Doell for the Parkdale Film and Video Showcase in the Albert Crossland Parkette Toronto, Ontario 2014/08/09.

2013

  • Shallow Diagonals 5.0 surround sound installation

installed at NCOUNTERS: Sounding Ingenuities in Music and Media, at the University of Alberta


Awards and Selections

2016

2014

  • International Composers’ CompetitionNonclassical.
  • Toronto Emerging Composer Award, Canadian Music Centre.
  • ArrayMusic’s Young Composers’ Workshop (featuring Rodney Sharman), Array Music.
  • Soundstream’s Emerging Composer Workshop (featuring Ye Xiaogang, Juliet Palmer, and the Cecilia Quartet), Soundstreams.

2013

  • Montreal Contemporary Music Lab (featuring Cassandra Miller, Ensemble Paramaribo, Mira Benjamin), MCML.
  • Emerging Composer Mentorship Program (featuring Juliet Palmer, Contact Contemporary Music), CLC/CMC.
  • Saxophone and Electronics Workshop (featuring Wallace Halladay), CCMW (Canadian Contemporary Music Workshop) 

2007-2012

  • Student Score Winner, MusCan (2012).
  • Graduate Scholarship, York Unversity (2011).
  • Alan Lessem Memorial Award. York University (2010).
  • Sorbara Award, York University (2009).
  • Sterling Beckwith Award, York University (2008).
  • Norman Stifani Memorial Scholarship, York University (2007)

DISCOGRAPHY

2017

  • Dominions. release date TBA

collection of chamber works written by Jason Doell.

2013

  • Autoportrait/Mirror Phase split Album

lead guitar and synth

2009

  • GAMBOL by Gravity Wave

orchestrated and arranged  ten electro/dance/pop songs written by Ken Ferral (aka Gravity Wave). 

2006

  • Clemetine XO by Clementine

bass player

1997-2005

  • Just watch Us (2005),
  • Sometimes I'm Dreaming (2004),
  • This Nation's Saving Face (2003),
  • Marathon of Hope (2002),
  • Eponymous II (1999),
  • Eponymous I (1997) by the Vulcan Dub Squad

co-writer/bass player/co-producer

2001

  • he laughed a lot and was liked by everyone by Paddington

 co-wrote/lead guitar/recorded/mixed/mastered


EDUCATION

York University    

  • Master of Arts specializing in music composition. thesis Delicate Triangles was put forth by the music department as their sole nomination for the York University Graduate Studies Thesis Prize. 2010 – 2012.
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A., Spec. Hons. Music). graduated summa cum laude as a member of the Deans Honour Roll. 2006 – 2010.

Mohawk College       

  • Music Fundamentals Certificate. completed with honours. 2001 – 2002.

Principle Instructors

Through both of my degrees at York University from 2006-2012, I had the pleasure of focused composition study under the instruction of Matt Brubeck, Bill Westcott, David Lidov and David Mott. Outside of school, I have received instruction from esteemed Canadian composers Juliet Palmer and Rodney Sharman, as well as internationally renowned Chinese composer Ye Xiaogang.


Complete List of Compositions

2017

  • "we will do deeds to follow on our words" (ca. 8:00)

         for solo harpsichord, commissioned/ performed by Wesley Shen. premiered 2017/08/08.

  • Voices Dangle Like Bells (ca. 20:00)

for mixed chamber ensemble and community participants. co-commissioned by Continuum Contemporary Music and Jumblies Theatre. premiered 2017/06/03.

  • Long to Reign Over Us (ca.20:00)

for accordion, flute, piano, violin. commissioned/ performed by Thin Edge New Music Collective. premiered 2017/05/18.

  • Amid the Canon's Roar (ca.12:00)

for string quartet. commissioned/ performed by Quatuor Bozzini. premiered 2017/10/26.

2016

  • Four Lands (ca. 15:00)

for 2 percussionists, clarinet, flute, and community participants. co-commissioned and premiered by Continuum Contemporary Music and Jumblies Theatre Ground Floor Choir at the Evergreen Brickworks 2016/06/19.

  • "...the dread and envy of them all" (ca. 10:00)

for woodwind quintet. commissioned and performed by Blythewood Winds at the Haleconian Hall 2016/06/12.

  • Engloutie (ca. 8:00)

for piano, clarinet, electric guitar; and for piano, clarinet, and electronics. performed by ∆TENT at CMC Chalmers House 2016/05/29.

2015

  • Under the Crown (ca. 10:00)

for solo electric guitar with three amplifiers. commissioned by Caution Tape Collective performed by Trevor Babb at Arrayspace 2015/10/29.

  • Our Lovèd Dominion Bless (ca. 14:00) 

for six-handed piano. commissioned and performed by JunctQin Keyboard Collective at the Canadian Music Centre's Chalmers House 2015/05/03.

  • Vice Regal Salute (ca. 6:00)

open score. premier performed by Musica Reflecta (erhu, cello, piano) at the CMC Chalmers House 2015/03/25.

also performed by ∆TENT (clarinet, electric guitar, piano) at CMC Chalmers House 2016/05/29.

  • Red Ensign (ca. 11:00)

for mixed chamber ensemble. commissioned and premiered by Continuum Contemporary Music at the Music Gallery 2015/03/08.

also performed by Concordia Creative Music Institute with the Quatuor Bozzini 2015/08/22.

2014

  • Casualties (ca. 15:00) 

for solo guitar and electronics. performed by Rob MacDonald at the CMC 2014/11/15 & 2014/12/18. 

  • Ordinance (ca. 4:00)

for 5 music boxes. commissioned and performed by the Toy Piano Composers’ Ensemble at the Music Gallery 2014/09/20. 

  • Bandoliers (ca. 8:00)

For cello, clarinet, and percussion. performed by Array Music at the Array Space 2014/05/08. 

  • Wild Bengal Tigers (ca. 30:00)

for varied household items and percussion. co-written and performed by Jason Doell and Germaine Liu at the Music Gallery 2014/05/15.

  • Draftee (ca. 8:00)

for string quartet. premiered by the Cecilia Quartet at the Chalmers House Canadian Music Centre 2014/04/06.

also performed by Windermere String Quartet at Parya Trillium Foundation 2015/11/29.

  • Arbitrage II (ca. 10:00)

for string quartet and woodwind quintet. commissioned and performed by Musica Reflecta at the St. Barnabus Church 2014/03/22.

  • Warheads (ca. 20:00)

for piano, percussion, contrabass, (e)violin, clarinet and flute. performed by the Toy Piano Composers’ Ensemble at the Haleconian Hall 2014/02/08.

2013

  • Arbitrage (ca. 6:00)

for piano trio. performed by Mélanie Cullin (piano), Laura Jacyna (cello), Marina Kifferstein (violin) at Conservatoire De Musique De Montréal 2013/06/22.

  • Animal Spirits and Quantitative Easing (ca. 7:00)

for piano trio and electric guitar. performed by Contact Contemporary Music Ensemble at the Chalmers House Canadian Music Centre 2013/06/01.

  • Points.Lines.Planes (ca. 7:00) 

for string orchestra and 9 cell phones. performed by the Canadian Contemporary Music Workshop’s Orchestra, conducted by Gary Kulesha at the Music Gallery 2013/04/27. 

  • Narrow Gambol (ca. 6:00) 

for solo saxophoned and two 1⁄4” reel to reel machines. performed by Wallace Halladay at Gallery 345 2013/02/26.

2009-2012

  • Delicate Triangles (ca. 45:00) 

a site-specific/spatial piece for the Gladstone Hotel 2nd floor gallery. for mobile mixed chamber ensemble. performed at the Gladstone Hotel 2nd Floor Gallery by Vira Burmenko (violin), Gabrielle Charon-Merritt (acoustic and electric guitars), Ruhee Dewji (tenor saxophone), Jay Hay (tenor saxophone and clarinet), Cory Latkovich (cello), Germaine Liu (percussion), Brent O’Toole (bass guitar), Sebastian Shinwell (electric guitar). Conducted by Lendl Barcelos (room 212 LFO door operator and conductor), Hillary Thomson (room 202 LFO door operator and conductor), Jason Doell (primary conductor) 2012/06/06 & 2012/06/08.

  • Austerity Measures and Collective Actions: a sonatina for those who wish to occupy it (ca. 7:00)

open score. premiered by the Pierrot Ensemble at the Maureen Forrester Recital Hall at Wilfred Laurier University 2012/06/01

also performed by the Central Michigan University New Music Ensemble at the Staples Family Concert Hall in Mount Pleasant Michigan 2013/10/13.

  • (We Are) Casualties of Incorporeal Concerns (ca. 8:00) 

for mixed chamber ensemble (trombone, piano, violin, violoncello, contrabass, electric guitar and electric bass). Performed by the York University New Music Ensemble, conducted by Matt Bruebeck, in the Martin Family lounge of the Accolade East building of York University 2011/03/30.

  • Epizeuxis (ca. 12:00) 

for open score (minimum three musicians). performed by the York University New Music Ensemble, conducted by Jason Doell, in the Martin Family lounge of the Accolade East building of York University 2011/03/30.

  • Stairwell Piece: for the North-East Stairwell of the Accolade East Building at York University (ca. 15:00) 

for mixed chamber ensemble (glockenspiel, flute, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, violin, two violoncellos and three contrabass). performed by the York University New Music Ensemble in the north-east stairwell for the Accolade East building at York University 2011/01/19.  

  • Sonatina for 4 Electric Guitars (ca. 15:00)

for four prepared electric guitars. performed by the York University New Music Ensemble at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2010/02/02. 

  • In-between Doors (ca. 6:00)

for stereo loudspeakers. presented at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2010/01/05. 

  • Sonatina for Piano (ca. 3:00) 

performed by Christina Petrowska-Quilico at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2010/01/05.  

  • Un Petit d’un Petit (ca. 2:00)

for solo violin. performed by Vira Burmenko at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2009/10/24. .

  • Found, Once Again, Shamelessly Ignoring the Swans (ca. 4:00)

for string trio. performed on at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2009/10/17. 

  • the Flowers that I left in the Ground (ca 9:00)

for string trio performed at the TRANZAC 2009/09/08.

  • . . ------. Plane(Inspired by Katie Bond Pretti and the writings of Wassily Kandinsky) (ca. 8:00)

for mixed chamber ensemble (flute, trumpet, trombone, tuba, drum kit, cymbals, saw, glockenspiel, cello). performed by the york university new music ensemble and conducted by Jason Doell, at the Tribute Communities Recital Hall at York University 2009/03/31.


List of Unperformed Compositions

  • Fugue not Fugue (ca 6:00). for string trio (2011).
  • Fugue (ca. 12:00). for mixed chamber ensemble (2011).
  • Every Piece of Furniture and Other Winter Visitors (ca. 13:00). for violin and piano (2011).
  • Break, Break, Break (ca. 10:00). setting of the Lord Alfred Tennison poem for soprano and piano (2011).
  • Sting Quartet No.1 (ca. 8:00). for sting quartet (2010).